AllFreePapers.com - All Free Papers and Essays for All Students
[…] Holding

Under Texas law, “a condition precedent to the formation of a contract prevents the formation of a contract except upon realization of the condition.” The question of whether Crest Ridge and Newcourt intended for the “subject to credit department approval” to prevent the agreement creation is a jury’s decision.

The fact that the parties specified no payment terms does not require calling back the jury's verdict. (Tex.Bus. & Com.Code Ann. § 2.204© (Tex. UCC) (Vernon 1994) (“Even though one or more terms are left open a contract for sale does not fail for indefiniteness if the parties have intended to make a contract and there is a reasonable certain basis for giving an appropriate remedy.”). The jury

...

Download as:   txt (5.9 Kb)   pdf (127.6 Kb)   docx (12.4 Kb)  
Continue for 3 more pages »